October 22, 2014

Scores for May 17

Sherry Barnum
Ryan Prescott of W-P hurls the shot put through the air.
Sherry Barnum
W-P's Isabella Manyen soars in the long jump.
Sherry Barnum
Rebecca Huff of W-P throws the discus.
Sherry Barnum
Brian Garrett of W-P makes his way around the corner during the 3200-meter relay.
Sherry Barnum
W-P's Emily Fenslau keeps pace in the girls 3200-meter relay.
Sherry Barnum
SSC's Joe Mitrzyk rounds the corner of the track.
Sherry Barnum
Alexa McFarland of SSC keeps pace in her race.
Sherry Barnum
Duane Bean of SSC passes a runner on the outside during his relay.
Sherry Barnum
Cassidy Linton of SSC releases the discus.
Sherry Barnum
Anthony Prohaska of SSC heaves the shot put through the air.
Sherry Barnum
SSC's Clay Walderzak releases the shot put.
Sherry Barnum
Ben Lentz of SSC makes his way around the track.
Sherry Barnum
Kylie Hosner of SSC lands in the long jump.
Sherry Barnum
Cody Clough of SSC takes his turn in the 3200-meter relay.
Emily Walker
Mary VanKronenberger and Courtney Boyd bring in runs for OHHS.
Emily Walker
A. Douglas of SSC fields a grounder.
Emily Walker
Logan Denby of OHHS pitches a fast one.
Emily Walker
SSC's Sullivan takes a swing.
Emily Walker
James Rogers of OHHS snags a grounder.
Emily Walker
Rebecca Ballard of OHHS takes the ball up field.
Emily Walker
Kasey Mick takes a goal kick for OHHS.
Emily Walker
Ogemaw's Bronwyn Gilmore battles Petoskey's Keana Kamalli for the ball.
Emily Walker
Natalie Fournier of OHHS takes a goal kick against Petoskey.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
5/17/13
Track regionals
Boys Division 2 @ Cadillac
Ogemaw Heights: 11th out of 17 teams
Ben Hartley qualifies for state finals in pole vault, Josh Awrey qualifies for state finals in long jump

Girls Division 2 @ Cadillac
Ogemaw Heights: 13th out of 17 teams

Boys Division 3 @ Shepherd
Standish-Sterling: 1st out of 15 teams
Finals June 1 in Comstock Park
Whittemore-Prescott: 6th out of 15 teams

Girls Division 3 @ Shepherd
Standish-Sterling: 9th out of 14 teams
Whittemore-Prescott: 12th out of 15 teams

Boys Division 4 @ Breckenridge
Mio
Au Gres-Sims
Hale

Girls Division 4 @ Breckenridge
Mio
Au Gres-Sims
Hale

Boys Division 4 @ Mancelona
Fairview: 1st out of 15 teams.
Finals are June 1 in Hudsonville

Girls Division 4 @ Mancelona
Fairview

Girls soccer
Petoskey
Ogemaw Heights

Softball
Standish-Sterling 9-1
Ogemaw Heights 0-9

Baseball
Standish-Sterling 0-7
Ogemaw Heights 3-0

Scores are posted after they are reported by a coach or spectator. To report a score, call 989-787-0476.

Copyright © 2014, Sunrise Publishing. Powered by: Creative Circle Advertising Solutions, Inc.