November 21, 2014

Scores for May 16

Joni Mitrzyk
The Standish-Sterling boys track team poses with their trophy after winning a second-straight regional championship.
Photo courtesy of Dennis Pruder
The 4x800 relay team of Ben Lentz, Jordan Wells, Jeff Schlicker, Jimmy Cousins and distance coach Dennis Pruder pose for a photo after the relay team ran a 8:16.9, which took first place and broke the school record.
Courtesy photo
Whittemore-Prescott's Hannah Wilson qualifies for the 100-meter dash. She qualified in the 100-meter and the 200-meter dash for the individual state tournament May 31 at Comstock Park.
Photo
1
2
3
Posted

Baseball
Gladwin
Ogemaw Heights

Hale 13-15
Fairview 10-2


Softball
Gladwin
Ogemaw Heights

Gabriel Richard Catholic 12
Whittemore-Prescott 2

Au Gres-Sims 0-0
Posen 17-10

 Girls Track
Regionals @ Chippewa Hills
Alma 17
Bay City-John Glenn 15.66
Big Rapids 13
Cadillac 39.66
Cheboygan Area 3.66
Essexville-Garber 60
Freeland 52.66
Gaylord 62.66
Midland-Bullock Creek 35
Mt Pleasant 48.66
Petoskey 36
Remus-Chippewa Hills 164.32
Saginaw 40
Saginaw-Arthur Hill 4
Saginaw-Swan Valley 57.66
Ogemaw Heights 13

Regionals @ Clare
Beaverton 16
Clare 125
Farwell Area 39.5
Gladwin 61
Harrison Community 42
Leroy-Pine River Area 94
Oscoda 25
Pinconning Area 40
Reed City 11
Sanford-Meridian 37
Scottville-Mason County Central 66
Standish-Sterling Central 36.5
Tawas 18
Whittemore-Prescott 52
Qualifying for states from Whittemore-Prescott were Hannah Wilson in the 100-meter and 200-meter dash; the 4x200-meter relay team of Isabella Manyen, Emma Nagy-Ferguson, Courtney Allen and Wilson; and the 4x100-meter relay team of Bridget Baker, Manyen, Allen and Wilson. 

Regionals @ Marion
Evart
Fairview 
Gaylord-St Mary Cathedral
Hale
Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian
Hillman
Indian River-Inland Lakes
Johannesburg-Lewiston
Lincoln-Alcona
Marion
McBain-Northern Michigan Christian
Mio-Au Sable
Onaway Area
Pellston
Posen
Rogers City


Boys Track
Regionals @ Clare
Beaverton  3.5
Clare  82
Farwell 29
Gladwin  43
Harrison 12
Leroy-Pine River Area  48
Oscoda
Pinconning Area 7
Reed City  57
Sanford-Meridian  104.5
Scottville-Mason County Central  91
Standish-Sterling Central  124*
Tawas 41
Whittemore-Prescott 20
* SSC qualifies to compete in the Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Division 3 team state finals in Kent City May 24. Individual state finals qualifiers will compete May 31 at Comstock Park in the MHSAA finals.
Whittemore-Prescott qualifies for the state meet for shot put. 

Regionals @ Chippewa Hills
Alma 48
Bay City-John Glenn 7.5
Big Rapids 9
Cadillac 66.5
Cheboygan Area 19
Essexville-Garber 91.5
Freeland 113
Gaylord 21
Midland-Bullock Creek 13.5
Mt Pleasant 49
Petoskey 24
Remus-Chippewa Hills 32
Saginaw 34
Saginaw-Arthur Hill 37
Saginaw-Swan Valley 57
Ogemaw Heights 38

Regionals @ Marion
Evart
Fairview 
Gaylord-St Mary Cathedral
Hale
Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian
Hillman
Indian River-Inland Lakes
Johannesburg-Lewiston
Lincoln-Alcona
Marion
McBain-Northern Michigan Christian
Mio-Au Sable
Onaway Area
Pellston
Posen
Rogers City

Scores will be posted as they are reported. To report a score call or text 989-787-0476.

Copyright © 2014, Sunrise Publishing. Powered by: Creative Circle Advertising Solutions, Inc.