Updated Saturday, March 4 at 1:07 p.m.

2017 Individual Wrestling State Finals Day 3 Results

Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte twists out of a hold to earn points against his opponent in the third consolation round.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte works the mat during his third consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte tries to get his opponent's shoulders to the mat during his third consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte looks for instructions from his coaches during his third consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Standish's Dylan Kolbiaz tries to get position on his opponent during his third consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Standish's Dylan Kolbiaz tries to counter a move during his third consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Standish's Dylan Kolbiaz works to escape a hold during his third consolation round match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott works to earn a point late in his consolation semifinal match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott tries to break away during his consolation semifinal match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott backs away as his opponent attempts to hook his leg early in his consolation semifinal match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte kicks away from a pin late in his consolation semifinal match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte works his opponent near the edge of the mat in his consolation semifinal match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte scores a point on a reversal during the consolation semifinals.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott shows his disappointment after being defeated in the consolation finals for a sixth-place finish.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott tries to stay focused as he sees a fifth place finish slip away in the consolation finals.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Charlie Prescott tries to get position on his opponent in the consolation finals.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte tries to work toward a pin in his consolation final match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte checks the clock during the second period of his consolation final match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Whittemore's Ridge Schutte counters a move from his opponent in his consolation final match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Standish's Dylan Kolbiaz looks up for some encouragement from his coaches as he battles with his opponent in the consolation finals.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Standish's Dylan Kolbiaz reaches to hook the leg of his opponent during his consolation final match.
Eric Young/Ogemaw County Herald
Standish's Dylan Kolbiaz tries to battle out of a hold during the consolation finals.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Posted

Individual Wrestling State Finals Day 3 Results

Consolation Round 3

Whittemore-Prescott
D4-171: Ridge Schutte defeats Ethan Weatherspoon by decision, 8-2. Will move on to the consolation semifinals starting at 9:45 a.m.

Standish-Sterling Central
D3-112: Dylan Kolbiaz is defeated by Kody Walker by decision, 5-1. Will wrestle Brandon Wireman for seventh in the consolation finals starting at 11 a.m.

Consolation Semifinals

Whittemore-Prescott
D4-171: Ridge Schutte is defeated by William Hartz by decision, 10-9. Will wrestle Noah Eshuis for fifth place in the consolation finals starting at 11 a.m.

D4-285: Charlie Prescott is defeated by Isiah Krizek by decision, 2-1. Will wrestle Bradley Gierman for fifth place in the consolation finals starting at 11 a.m.

Consolation Finals

Whittemore-Prescott
D4-171: Ridge Schutte defeats Noah Eshuis for fifth place by decision, 5-3.

D4-285: Charlie Prescott is defeated by Bradley Gierman by decision, 2-0. Prescott finishes in sixth place.

Standish-Sterling Central
D3-112: Dylan Kolbiaz is defeated by Brandon Wireman by decision 6-2. Finishes in eighth place.

Comments

Please review our community guidelines before posting

Please keep comments on topic and appropriate for all ages. Remember that people of all ages read our website. Those that are not appropriate will be removed. Please read our full community guidelines before posting.

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

Copyright © 2017, Sunrise Publishing. Powered by: Creative Circle Advertising Solutions, Inc.