October 31, 2014

2008-09 High School Sports Season Summary

By Brent Baker|Special to the Independent
Email Brent
Posted

Football

North East Michigan Conference

League W-L Overall W-L

Standish-Sterling 4-0 12-1

John Glenn 3-1 9-3

Ogemaw Heights 2-2 5-5

Tawas Area 1-3 6-4

Pinconning 0-4 3-6

North Star League

League W-L Overall W-L

Mio AuSable 6-0 7-4

Hillman 4-2 5-5

AuGres-Sims 4-2 6-4

Hale 3-3 4-5

Atlanta 3-3 4-5

Arenac Eastern 1-5 3-5

Posen 0-6 0-8

Independents

Overall W-L

Whittemore-Prescott 6-4

District Champions: Standish-Sterling, John Glenn

Regional Champion: Standish-Sterling

Volleyball

North East Michigan Conference

League W-L Overall W-L-S

John Glenn 9-1 30-13-2

Ogemaw Heights 7-3 29-9-4

Standish-Sterling 6-4 23-10-2

Pinconning 5-5 14-24-6

Tawas Area 2-8 16-24-2

Whittemore-Prescott 1-9 15-21-1

North Star League

League W-L Overall W-L-S

Posen 13-1 20-3-0

Hale 12-2 21-8-3

Atlanta 10-4 13-5-0

Hillman 9-5 11-11-1

Mio AuSable 6-8

Fairview 3-11

Arenac Eastern 2-12 2-19-1

AuGres-Sims 1-13 1-21-0

District Champions: Ogemaw Heights, Whittemore-Prescott, Posen

Boys Soccer

North East Michigan Conference

League W-L-TOverall W-L-T

Tawas Area 10-0-0 18-4-2

John Glenn 8-2-0 14-8-0

Ogegmaw Heights 6-4-0 12-10-1

Standish-Sterling 4-6-0 6-11-1

Whittemore-Prescott 1-9-0 1-16-0

Pinconning 1-9-0 1-18-0

District Champions: Ogemaw Heights, Tawas Area

Boys Cross Country

North East Michigan Conference

1. Ogemaw Heights

2. John Glenn

3. Standish-Sterling

4. Tawas Area

5. Pinconning

Team State Qualifiers: Ogemaw Heights (Martin Nelkie, Brian Valley, Mike Lentz, Casey Taylor, Steven Wysocki, Bob Brent, George Farmer)

Individual State Qualifiers: Ryan Pickvet, Standish-Sterling; A.J. Baker, AuGres-Sims

Girls Cross Country

North East Michigan Conference

1. Ogemaw Heights

2. Standish-Sterling

3. Tawas Area

4. Pinconning

5. John Glenn

Team State Qualifers: Standish-Sterling (Karina Pierce, Ashley Pickvet, Ashley White, Sara Stanley, Alyssa Pruder, Alicia Trombley, Leah LaLonde)

Individual State Qualifiers: Emily Short, Tawas Area; Chelsea Smith, Tawas Area; Emily Podgorniak, Pinconning; Kelsey Scott, Hale; Camille Szubelak, Fairview

Girls Swimming

Independent Swim Conference

1. John Glenn

2. Oscoda

3. Essexville Garber

4. Caro

5. Ogemaw Heights

6. Gaylord

7. Alpena

Boys Basketball

North East Michigan Conference

League W-L Overall W-L

Pinconning 10-0 15-6

Ogemaw Heights 6-4 15-8

Standish-Sterling 5-5 11-9

Tawas Area 5-5 11-8

John Glenn 4-6 5-16

Whittemore-Prescott 0-10 2-19

North Star League

League W-L Overall W-L

Hale 14-0 21-2

Hillman 11-3 18-5

Fairview 10-4 14-7

AuGres-Sims 7-7 11-11

Posen 5-9 6-14

Mio AuSable 5-9 7-14

Arenac Eastern 2-12 4-16

Atlanta 2-12 3-16

District Champions: Hillman, Mio AuSable

Girls Basketball

North East Michigan Conference

League W-L Overall W-L

Tawas Area 10-0 21-3

Ogemaw Heights 8-2 17-5

Standish-Sterling 5-5 13-9

John Glenn 5-5 11-11

Pinconning 2-8 5-16

Whittemore-Prescott 0-10 4-19

North Star League

League W-L Overall W-L

Posen 14-0 17-3

Arenac Eastern 11-3 18-4

AuGres-Sims 8-6 12-9

Fairview 7-7 12-9

Hillman 7-7 9-12

Hale 6-8 9-11

Mio AuSable 3-11 5-16

Atlanta 0-14 1-19

District Champions: Tawas Area, Arenac Eastern

Wrestling

League W-L Overall W-L

John Glenn 4-0 31-9

Pinconning 3-1 29-10

Ogemaw Heights 2-2 16-21

Whittemore-Prescott 1-3 14-18

Standish-Sterling 0-4 11-21

Team District Champions: Ogemaw Heights, Pinconning

Individual State Qualifiers: John Glenn (Brandon Wrzeszinski); Ogemaw Heights (Chris Hebert, Andrew Funsch, Mike Lentz); Pinconning (Tyler Wieland, Seth Haas, Charlie Burch); Standish-Sterling (Machylle Porter); Mio AuSable (D.J. Burden, Josh Chartier, Aaron Smith)

Boys Swimming

Individual Swim Conference

1. John Glenn

2. Caro

3. Essexville Garber

4. Ogemaw Heights

5. Oscoda

6. Alpena

Individual State Qualifers: Ogemaw Heights (Conrad Laurion)

Boys Bowling

Tri City Conference

1. Bay City All Saints

2. John Glenn

3. Pinconning

4. Ogemaw Heights

5. Oscoda

6. Clare

7. Whittemore-Prescott

8. Tawas Area

9. Standish-Sterling

10. Farwell

11. AuGres-Sims

Team State Qualifier: John Glenn

Individual State Qualifiers: Pinconning (Benjamin Skidmore); Ogemaw Heights (Kyle Turner); Tawas Area (Ian MacMurray); John Glenn (Zachary Fyling); Whittemore-Prescott (David LaPoint)

Girls Bowling

1. John Glenn

2. Ogemaw Heights

3. Tawas Area

4. Standish-Sterling

5. Oscoda

6. AuGres-Sims

7. Bay City All Saints

8. Pinconning

Team State Qualifier: John Glenn

Individual State Qualifier: Standish-Sterling (Kierstin Sanch)

Baseball

North East Michigan Conference

League W-L Overall W-L

Pinconning 10-0 37-3

John Glenn 8-2 32-8

Ogemaw Heights 5-5 19-17

Standish-Sterling 4-6 8-18

Tawas Area 3-7 10-14

Whittemore-Prescott 0-10 6-25

North Star League

League W-L Overall W-L

Hillman 13-1 24-4

Posen 12-2 15-9

Hale 11-3 17-6

AuGres-Sims 6-8 8-14

Arenac Eastern 5-8 6-18

Mio AuSable 4-9 7-13

Fairview 2-10

Atlanta 0-12

(Fairview vs. Atlanta scores not reported)

District Champions: Pinconning, John Glenn, Hale

Regional Champion: Pinconning

Softball

North East Michigan Conference

League W-L Overall W-L

Pinconning 9-1 25-11

Tawas Area 8-2 27-5

Ogemaw Heights 7-3 22-10

John Glenn 4-6 9-12

Standish-Sterling 2-8 9-17

Whittemore-Prescott 0-10 10-12

North Star League

League W-L Overall W-L

Posen 13-1 31-6

Hillman 11-3 20-9

Arenac Eastern 10-4 20-15

AuGres-Sims 10-4 11-10

Hale 6-8 7-14

Mio AuSable 3-11 4-16

Fairview 1-11

Atlanta 0-12

(Fairview vs. Atlanta scores not reported)

Girls Soccer

North East Michigan Conference

League W-L-T Overall W-L-T

John Glenn 8-0-0 22-4-1

Tawas Area 6-2-0 10-9-0

Ogemaw Heights 3-4-1 7-10-1

Standish-Sterling 2-5-1 7-10-2

Pinconning 0-8-0 0-15-0

District Champion: John Glenn

Boys Track & Field

North East Michigan Conference

1. Ogemaw Heights

2. Standish-Sterling

3. Whittemore-Prescott

4. Tawas Area

5. John Glenn

6. Pinconning

North Star League

1. AuGres-Sims

2. Hillman

3. Mio AuSable

4. Fairview

5. Hale

6. Atlanta

7. Posen

MITCA Team State Qualifiers: Whittemore-Prescott

Individual State Finalists: Ogemaw Heights (Alex Rose, Anthony Zettel, Anthony Carollo, Martin Nelkie); Standish-Sterling (Cole Walderzak, Mitchell McFarland, Kevin Reeves, Trent Fouchey, James Bashor, Casey Potts); Tawas Area (Jeff Janis); Whittemore-Prescott (Sean Stevenson, Billy Raushi, Matt Ackerman, Cody Foreman, Greg Lomason); AuGres-Sims (A.J. Baker, Nate Jennings); Mio AuSable (Mike Kososky); Fairview (Norman Berry).

Girls Track & Field

North East Michigan Conference

1. Ogemaw Heights

2. Tawas Area

3. Standish-Sterling

4. Pinconning

5. John Glenn

6. Whtitemore-Prescott

North Star League

1. Fairview

2. AuGres-Sims

3. Hale

4. Posen

5. Mio AuSable

6. Hillman

7. Atlanta

Individual State Finalists: Ogemaw Heights (Kalena Franklin, Kayla Brindley, Lauren Steinhurst); John Glenn (Lauren Bluhm); Standish-Sterling (Ashlyn Gulvas, Chelsea Szostak, Jennifer Lentz, Katie Ouillette); Tawas Area (Emily Short); AuGres-Sims (Kadie Kachmaryk, Emily Lutz); Hale (Tarra Caverly); Fairview (Tia Rogers, Camille Szubelak, Kendra Handrich)

Boys Golf

North East Michigan Conference

1. Tawas Area

2. Pinconning

3. John Glenn

4. Ogemaw Heights

5. Standish-Sterling

Team State Qualifier: Tawas Area

Copyright © 2014, Sunrise Publishing. Powered by: Creative Circle Advertising Solutions, Inc.